Monday, July 26, 2010

Summer Break

watermelon Pictures, Images and Photos

This is what I have been eating most of the summer, I haven't felt like cooking much I am due in 5 weeks and its too hot to cook anything :) After I have my baby I will do better in the cooking department. Thanks for stopping by

Saturday, May 15, 2010

Chicken Chimichangas

These are really yummy!! I got the recipe from bdubscafe. She has a sauce that goes over the top so if you want that go to her site. The chicken mixture is soo good I am thinking I am gonna make tamales from it but I got to find a recipe for the outside first. These are very fattening so I try not to make them all the time definetly worth it though. Hope you like as much as I do.

Chicken Chimichangas

2 Tbsp. vegetable oil
1/2 C. diced onions (see note)
1 1/2 Tsp. minced garlic
1 Tbsp. chili powder (see note)
1/4 Tsp. oregano
1/2 Tsp. cumin (see note)
1 1/2 Lbs. cooked chicken breast, shredded while warm
1 Tsp. salt
1/2 Tsp. freshly ground pepper
1 4.5oz can green chilies
1 C. shredded monterey jack cheese
8-10in flour tortillas

Heat oil in saute pan over med heat. Add onions saute till slightly softened about 2 min. Add garlic, chili powder, oregano, and cumin. Cook stirring until fragrant about 1 min, add chicken and season with salt and pepper. Stir in green chilies and cook mixture till heated through. Place tortillas in damp towel and heat in microwave till warm. One at a time, place tortillas on a work surface (keep remaining tortillas covered with towel) Spread chicken mixture about 1/2 C. onto tortilla sprinkle with 1-2 Tbsp. cheese. Fold in sides and roll up, secure with a tooth pick. Heat enough oil to cover half of chimichanga. Cook till golden brown on all sides. Drain on paper towel lined plate. Remove tooth pick. Serve with whatever you like. I like sour cream and guacamole.

*Note for the onions I use green onions and I chop them really fine, and the chili powder I probably add about half of that I don't like it really spicey and for the cumin I add probably about 1 Tsp-1 1/2 Tsp. You just gotta taste to your liking :)

Tuesday, April 27, 2010

Homemade Oreos

These are SOOO OOey GOoey and GOOd and really easy to make
Only 7 ingredients
now for the recipe.

Oreo Cookies

Mix together:
2 Duncan Hines devils food cake mix
4 Eggs
2/3 C. Crisco Oil

Roll into 1" balls and bake on greased cookie sheet for 10 min at 350.*See note below for timing*
Let cool.

*Note: I was told to use both the duncan hines brand and crisco brand,
also I time my cookies for about 7 min cuz I like mine soft, just watch them
some ovens may vary.


1-8oz Cream Cheese
3 1/2-4 C. Pwd Sugar
2 Tsp. Vanilla
1/2 Cube of Butter (softened)

Frost one side of cookie and place another on top.

Sunday, March 7, 2010

Jello Popcorn

This Popcorn is sooo good!! Sounds kinda weird but trust me you will be addicted
and you will want the whole bowl for yourself.
I got this recipe from my friend's mom Karen...I hope u don't mind me posting it :)

Jello Popcorn

1-stick of butter or margerine
1-bag of mini marshmellows
1-small box of raspberry jello (you can use any flavor but raspberry has been the best so far)
1-bowl of popcorn

Melt butter in saucepan, add marshmellows stir until marshmellows are melted. When it is all melted remove from heat and add jello. Stir until well blended. Pour over popcorn you may want to double the recipe cuz you will want more :)

For all of u...

what has happened to me well...first my computer had a virus for a couple of weeks and then I just haven't felt like cooking for awhile I am pregnant so nothing ever sounds good...but now I am back and hopefully I will do better on here. Sorry for my Slacking.

Sunday, January 10, 2010

Raspberry-Lemon Fruit Dip

This fruit dip is amazing I got the recipe from bettycrocker and I have been making it for a couple of years now. I love it because it is super easy and super fast. Everyone has been asking for the recipe so here ya go...I could eat the whole thing by myself yum yum!!!!

Raspberry-Lemon Fruit Dip

1/2 C. raspberry cream cheese
1/2 C. marshmello creme
1 6oz. Yoplait lemon burst yogurt (thats what I prefer)

Mix cream cheese and marshmello creme in med bowl with whire wisk until smooth. Add lemon yogurt. serve with your favorite lots its sooooooo good!

Friday, January 8, 2010

Mini Meatloaf

My husband loved this meatloaf, I have made meatloaf before but he said this was the best I have ever made. I was really impressed with it also it was delicious I got this recipe from mykitchencafe

Meat Loaf

17-20 saltine crackers, crushed (about 2/3 C.)
1/4 C. whole milk
1/3 C. chopped fresh parsley, minced
3 Tbsp. worcestershire sauce
1 lrg egg
1 1/2 Tbsp. dijon mustard (I used reg mustard)
1 Tsp. onion powder
1 Tsp. garlic powder
1 Tsp. salt
1/2 Tsp. pepper
1 1/2 lbs ground beef
2 Tbsp. oil (this does not go in the meatloaf)

Heat oven to 425. In large bowl stir together all ingredients except oil. Form into mini loaves. Heat oil in large skillet over med heat until oil is rippleing. Add loaves brown well on one side (about 3-5 min or until brown) brown on other side 2-3 mins. Place into mini loaf pans, set aside.


1/2 C. ketchup
1/4 C. light brown sugar (I used dark and it was fine)
4 Tsp. cider vinegar

Mix together until smooth. Spoon glaze over top of meatloaf. Bake 18-20 minutes or until center is no longer pink.